Home » Movie » 58th Chicago Worldwide Movie Pageant Reveals Award Winners | Festivals & Awards

58th Chicago Worldwide Movie Pageant Reveals Award Winners | Festivals & Awards


The Shorts Competitors Juries are comprised of Gustavo Martín Benites Gálvez, Christian Mejía, and Juefang Zhang within the Stay Motion Jury; Malia Haines-Stewart, Paige Taul, and Waldemar Wilk within the Documentary Jury; and Erica Duffy, Katie Rife, and Dena Springer within the Animation Jury.

Right here is full listing of award winners on the 58th Chicago Worldwide Movie Pageant: 

Worldwide Function Movie Competitors
Gold Hugo: “Godland” (Denmark, Iceland, France, Sweden), Dir. Hlynur Pálmason
Silver Hugo Jury Award: “Shut” (Belgium, France, The Netherlands), Dir. Lukas Dhont
Silver Hugo, Finest Director: Maryam Touzani, “The Blue Caftan” (France, Morocco, Belgium, Denmark)
Silver Hugo, Finest Efficiency: Vicky Krieps, “Corsage” (Austria, France, Germany)
Silver Hugo, Finest Ensemble Forged Efficiency: Denis MénochetMarina Foïs, Luis Zahera, Diego Anido, and Marie Colomb, “The Beasts” (Spain, France)
Silver Hugo, Finest Screenplay: Alice Diop, Amrita David, Zoé Galeron, and Marie N’Diaye, “Saint Omer (France)
Silver Hugo, Finest Cinematography: Maria von Hausswolff, “Godland”
Silver Hugo, Finest Manufacturing Design: Marcela Gómez (Manufacturing Designer) and Daniel Rincon (Artwork Director), “The Kings of the World” (Colombia, Norway, Luxembourg, Mexico, France)
Award for Cinematic Bravery: “No Bears” (Iran), Dir. Jafar Panahi

New Administrators Competitors
Gold Hugo: “Falcon Lake” (Canada, France); Dir. Charlotte Le Bon
Silver Hugo: “Piaffe” (Germany); Dir. Ann Oren
Roger Ebert Award: “The Nice Silence” (Denmark), Dir. Katrine Brocks, and “A Piece of Sky” (Switzerland, Germany), Dir. Michael Koch

Worldwide Documentary Competitors
Gold Hugo: “Alis” (Colombia, Romania, Chile), Dirs. Clare Weiskopf, Nicolás Van Hemelryck
Silver Hugo: “The Pure Historical past of Destruction” (Germany, Lithuania, The Netherlands), Dir. Sergei Loznitsa
Chicago Award: “King of Kings: Chasing Edward Jones” (U.S., France), Dir. Harriet Marin Jones
Honorable Point out: “Matriarch” (U.S.), Dir. Donald Conley

OutLook Competitors
Gold Q-Hugo: “Shut,” Dir. Lukas Dhont
Silver Q-Hugo: “Paloma” (Brazil, Portugal), Dir. Marcelo Gomes
Particular Point out: “Alis,” Dirs. Clare Weiskopf, Nicolás Van Hemelryck

Stay Motion Brief Movie Competitors
Gold Hugo: “The Headhunter’s Daughter” (The Philippines), Dir. Don Jospehus Raphael Eblahan
Silver Hugo: “Stay” (Poland), Dir. Mara Tamkovich

Documentary Brief Movie Competitors
Gold Hugo: “Nazarbazi” (Iran), Dir. Maryam Tarakofy
Silver Hugo: “Revolver” (U.S.), Dir. ;Crystal Z Campbell

Animated Brief Movie Competitors
Gold Hugo: “Ice Retailers” (Portugal), Dir. João Gonzalez
Silver Hugo: “My 12 months of Dicks” (U.S.), Dir. Sara Gunnarsdóttir

For extra info, go to the competition’s web site at https://www.chicagofilmfestival.com/.



Supply hyperlink

About

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

Categories